The Rise of Modular Construction – Impacts for Consideration
[…] This legislation effectively limits the amount of retainage that can be held from general contractors and subcontractors to no more than 5%. It applies to many but not all construction contracts. In addition, the new law revises late stage billing requirements, enabling contractors to invoice for retainage at substantial completion. Previously, the parties to a construction contract were free to negotiate any retainage amount, limited only by an unspecified “reasonable amount” that would be released as the parties contractually set forth.
Summary
The new law amends Sections 756-a and 756-c of the General Business Law (part of Article 35E of the GBL, known as the “Prompt Pay Act”), and applies to private construction contracts “where the aggregate cost of the construction project, including all labor, services, materials and equipment to be furnished, equals or exceeds one hundred fifty thousand dollars.”
Reprinted courtesy of
Levi W. Barrett, Peckar & Abramson, P.C.,
Patrick T. Murray, Peckar & Abramson, P.C.,
Skyler L. Santomartino, Peckar & Abramson, P.C. and
Mark A. Snyder, Peckar & Abramson, P.C.
Mr. Barrett may be contacted at lbarrett@pecklaw.com
Mr. Murray may be c